Coedtrewernau Mill and attached cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddewi Ystradenny (Llanddewi Ystradenni), Powys

Entry Name: Coedtrewernau Mill and attached cottage

Location: On the E bank of the brook, set down on the W side of a minor road to Abbey Cwmhir, approximately 2.9km WSW of LLanddewi Ystradenny church.

Community: Llanddewi Ystradenny (Llanddewi Ystradenni)

Community: Llanddewi Ystradenny

Locality: Clywedog Brook

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

History

A mill is shown here on the 1839 Tithe map, although the present building may be later, of mid C19. The attached cottage is also later and was clearly added to the existing mill. Cottage and mill are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey mill with slightly higher 1½-storey cottage to its R, separated by a vertical joint, both of rubble stone with slate roofs and the cottage has a stone stack to the R (a stack on the L side has been removed). The mill faces S and has openings under wooden lintels. A boarded door is on the R side, to the L of which are 2 windows covered with corrugated iron. In the centre is a gabled loft loading door. To its L is a small upper-storey window. The gable end has an irregular opening from where the axletree was removed, and a small opening to control the flow of water. The wheelpit has been infilled. The gable is weatherboarded and has an opening with boarded shutter. At the rear is a split boarded door to the L, shuttered opening to the R and small loft window.

The restored 2-window cottage faces S. It has a central replacement split boarded door flanked by 3-light windows under brick segmental heads and 2-light half dormers. The rear has a lower gabled projection, to the R of which is a replacement boarded door, and a half dormer above (formerly with a lower sill).

Interior

The mill retains much of its machinery, including pit wheel and spur wheel, and 2 bed stones in the upper floor. The 3-bay collar-beam roof has iron bolts instead of wooden pegs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as a corn mill retaining machinery, a rare survival of a once familiar rural industry.