Clywedog Bridge (partly in Nantmel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Crossgates, Powys

Entry Name: Clywedog Bridge (partly in Nantmel)

Last Amended: 10 December 2004

Source ID: 83364

Location: Spanning the Clywedog Brook approximately 0.5km W of the main road junction in Crossgates.

County: Powys

Community: Llanbadarn Fawr

Locality: Crossgates

Built-Up Area: Crossgates

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

Dated 1811.

Exterior

A single-span, double-carriageway bridge of rubble stone. A freestone arch ring has a prominent keystone, and is flanked by raked buttresses. A raised band between the buttresses is below the parapet. Abutments are slightly splayed: The W has 2 added battered rock-faced buttresses, while the E side has a similar added broad buttress, then a narrower buttress at the end. The parapet has a stone coping, and on the upstream side it has a date-inscribed shield. On the E side is a concrete water channel against the upstream abutment, and a brick and corrugated iron lean-to built against the downstream abutment.

Listed for its special interest as a well-detailed early C19 road bridge.