Barn and Stable Range at Great Frampton Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Locality: Frampton

Llantwit Major

History

In two builds, the barn probably mid to late C18, with the stable added in the early to mid C19. They have been little altered since building apart from the re-roofing in corrugated asbestos sheeting.

Exterior

In two builds, both of local limestone rubble with dressed quoins and both with corrugated asbestos sheeting roofs. The barn is the first build and has the slightly higher roofline. North/south range with the barn to the north end and with a hayloft at the north end of that. Opposed cart doors with that on the west closed by concrete blocks, opening to hayloft to left above. East elevation with doors and mid C20 concrete lean-to. East wall of the stable has inserted doorway below and hayloft opening above. West wall with central doorway flanked by windows, all with segmental heads, opening to hayloft above.

Interior

Three bay roof with principal rafters, halved and pegged at the apex, and scarfed ties, one missing. Two tiers of trenched purlins, some replaced, replaced ridge piece. The secondary rafters are partly old and partly renewed.
Interior of stable not available for inspection at resurvey.

Included as a part of the important group at Great Frampton.