Outhouse at Sunny Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

A part of a holding of a probably mid C19 squatter's type cottage of a type now extremely rare in a relatively unaltered state and especially in a semi-urban context. It is not marked on the Tithe Map of 1840 but must date from very shortly afterwards.

Exterior

Built of local limestone rubble with a Welsh slate roof with red ridge tiles. Small rectangular block with two doors to yard with opening above. Taking-in door to the hayloft in the street gable. Blind rear wall.

Interior

Interior not inspected at resurvey, but probably with stable and store or byre below and hayloft above.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its rarity and historic interest as a largely unaltered squatter's-type steading in an urban location.