Cottage to SE of Pantyrhedyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Cottage to SE of Pantyrhedyn

Location: Situated some 800m E of village, on track to Pantyrhedyn running N from lane to Storehouse farm.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ysbyty Ystwyth

Locality: Pontrhydygroes

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont-rhyd-y-groes

History

Small house of early C19 regional vernacular type with low upper floor and big offset for kitchen chimney, but not marked on 1843 Tithe map. The lack of associated outbuildings suggests that this may have been associated with lead-mining rather than agriculture. Disused 2004.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roof and stone end stacks with dripstones and capstones. Larger square stack to right. Two storeys, double-fronted, much offset to left for very narrow left room and broad right kitchen. W front has two small square windows under eaves, four-pane fixed glazing, and ground floor two 4-pane sash windows with slate sills and yellow brick voussoirs, one each side of board door with slightly higher yellow brick head.
Rear E side has one small four-pane fixed window with slate sill on first floor right of centre and very small four-pane fixed window to ground floor right, with no sill and slab lintel.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a surviving example of the traditional smaller house of the region with large kitchen, very small parlour/bedroom, and low upper storey.