Hafod House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Hafod House

Location: Situated attached to Ystwyth Villa, facing S over the bridge at Pontrhydygroes, set in narrow railed front garden.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ysbyty Ystwyth

Locality: Pontrhydygroes

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont-rhyd-y-groes

History

With Ystwyth Villa, one of a semi-detached pair of Hafod estate houses in mid C19 picturesque style. Present on 1843 Tithe map but coloured in black as opposed to most other structures which are just outlined. Possibly a late insertion. The Hafod estate was owned by the 4th Duke of Newcastle from 1833-45 and these may be part of his improvements.

Exterior

Right house of semi-detached pair with Ystwyth Villa. Rubble stone with cut grey stone dressings and deep-eaved slate roofs. Two storeys, four-window range overall. The pair are mirrored each with advanced outer gabled crosswing and one-window range with gabled oriel in inner bay. Three large cut-stone chimneys with conjoined square shafts on main ridge, a 4-shaft chimney at centre between houses and a 2-shaft stack on each house at the joint of crosswing and main ridge, axial to main ridge.
Crosswing has quoins, plain bargeboards and triple casement window each floor, with grey stone quoins and voussoirs. Inner bay has a similar casement-pair under a slightly projected oriel with casement pair under small eaves-breaking timber gable with matching bargeboards and lozenge-and-triangle pattern in raised strips in gable.
Crosswing sides are relatively short, two-bay with large gabled porch in rearmost bay, the door in side, facing the road and a casement-pair both to porch end wall and the ground floor window adjoining porch. The upper windows were blank. Similar grey stone quoins and frames to window and door on porch. All windows have slate sills.
The crosswing on Hafod House has two blank windows on first floor of side, a renewed window to ground floor left and crosswing has been extended back by one bay, with similar windows but rendered walling. This extension may screen a rear wing similar to that on Ystwyth Villa.

Not inspected.

Included as part of a pair of boldly designed estate houses in early Victorian picturesque style.