Nos 1 and 2 Smiths Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Ysbyty Ystwyth

Locality: Pontrhydygroes

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont-rhyd-y-groes

History

Two Hafod estate cottages probably mid C19, disused in 2004. On the 1843 tithe map a smithy is marked on the other side of the road along from Hafod Lower Lodge on the estate drive. There is some small structure where the present cottages are situated, but with no name on the map, which suggests that these are later, yet stylistically they look earlier than Ystwyth Villa and Hafod House which are marked on the map.
These houses have an apparent joint, showing that the lower house, No 1, was built first.

Exterior

Two rubble stone houses built on to each other, the left one double-fronted, the right one stepped slightly up hill is smaller, two-bay. Rubble stone with slate eaves roofs and each with stone left end chimney. Deep overhangs to gable verges.
Nine-pane sash windows above, 12-pane below, all hornless with stone voussoirs and slate sills. Left cottage has centre board door with overlight, right cottage has board door in right bay, with no overlight. Both doors with similar stone voussoirs.
To right of right house is small one-storey stone outbuilding with single door and twelve-pane fixed window.

Not available for inspection.

Included as a pair of estate houses in the late Georgian style, retaining original detail.