Gateposts and flanking walls at Maes-y-neuadd

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gateposts and flanking walls at Maes-y-neuadd

Location: At the E side of the country road leading N out of the small hamlet of Eisingrug, flanking the northern entrance to Maes-y-neuadd, to NNW of the house.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Eisingrug

Talsarnau

History

One of several entrances that were built during the 1860s, when the estate was occupied by E W Kirkby. At that time a new drive to the house was made and the flanking gateposts were erected, and the pattern repeated at several locations throughout the estate. They were one of the later renovation and restoration projects undertaken by the Shrewsbury architect John Randal.

Exterior

Gate posts with flanking walls: Square gate post with stepped capping surmounted by globe finials; curving away from each gatepost are mortared rubble masonry walls with flat slab coping. The walling and gateposts are mirrored by the entrance to Maes y Meillion at the opposite side of the road.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good mid C19 entrance feature, reflecting the growing fortunes of the Maes-y-neuadd estate. Forms a group with the adjacent gateposts and walling at Maes y Meillion.