Gateposts and gates at Gefail y Cwm

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gateposts and gates at Gefail y Cwm

Location: Set at the N side of the country road which leads N and E off the B4573 to the small hamlet of Eisingrug; to S of the cottage at Gefail y Cwm.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Eisingrug

Talsarnau

History

One of several pairs of gateposts that were erected during the 1860s, when the Maes-y-neuadd estate was occupied by E W Kirkby. At that time a new drive to the house was made and the flanking gateposts were erected, and the pattern repeated at several locations throughout the estate. They were one of the later renovation and restoration projects undertaken by the Shrewsbury architect John Randal.

Exterior

Square gate post with stepped capping surmounted by globe finials. Between the outer gateposts are wrought iron gates, the central gate is a wide gate flanked by octagonal iron pillars with pyramidal caps and there are pedestrian gates to either side. The gates have horizontal bars to the upper part with single arched bars across and scrolled outer brackets; the lower part of the gates have evenly spaced vertical rails.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine pair of mid C19 gateposts and gates, that were built to reflect the growing fortunes of the Maes-y-neuadd estate.