Gelli Grin

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Location: Located at the S side of the A496 c3km from Maentwrog.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Vale of Ffestiniog

Llandecwyn

History

Recorded as 'Gelli yr Green' in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1842, as a holding of over 120 acres (48.6 hectares), owned by Lord Newborough and occupied by Edward Jones.

Exterior

Symmetrically planned 2-storey farmhouse, with the stylistic hallmarks of the Newborough estate which built it. Advanced full height bays to front and rear and narrow single storey wings to each gable. Built of roughly coursed and dressed masonry including long stones as quoins and lintels; rendered gable walls. Modern slate roof with rectangular brick gable stacks with capping; the hipped roof of the wing to W gable has modern velux rooflights.
The principal elevation looks out over the Vale of Ffestiniog to N, a 3-window range with the central window over the entrance in the advanced bay. The entrance has modern glazed doors under a clear overlight which bears the housename and the window above is a narrow 8-pane hornless sash. The single storey wings have similar windows while the flanking bays have tripartite casement windows with transoms; the ground floor windows with 3 x 10 paned lights, the first floor with a central 8-pane light flanked by narrow 4-pane lights.
The rear elevation is similarly detailed, with a tripartite window in place of the opposing doorway to front. Modern single storey porch and conservatory additions have been built in the angles.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a little altered C19 house retaining original character bearing the hallmark of the Newborough estate.