Glanllyn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Glanllyn Cottage

Location: Set back slightly from the S and E sides of the country road which leads N from Eisingrug to the Church of St Tecwyn, at the junction with the road down to the village of Llandecwyn at Bryn Bwbach.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Llandecwyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandecwyn

History

C19 cottage range, not marked on the tithe map of the parish, 1842, but this may be just an omission as some 'lesser' buildings, particular agricultural or ancillary estate buildings have not been represented on the map. At that time the land on which the cottage stands formed part of the Plas Llandecwyn estate, an extensive holding of over 372 acres (150.61 hectares) owned by Louisa Jane Oakley of Plas Tan y Bwlch and occupied by William Evans. The range appears to comprise 3 cottage units, probably now linked internally. Modernised in C20.

Exterior

Linear cottage range aligned N-S, originally of 3 separate cottages. 2 storeyed, each cottage has a doorway flanked by small ground floor windows; outshot at R (S) end. Built of mortared rubble masonry; modern slate roof with tiled ridge. There are 3 stacks along the range, that to L gable is a massive rectangular stack with dripstones and capping and there is a similar stack between the 2nd and 3rd cottages in the range; there is a narrower stack at the R gable.
The left hand cottage has a modern half glazed doorway with a small single paned light to R (S) and ground and first floor 2-pane casements to L. The central cottage has a similar door flanked by 2-pane horizontally sliding sash windows. The right hand cottage has a lower roof line, and has a modern boarded door flanked by 4-pane lights and the outshot also has a boarded door with 4-pane light to R (S).

The interior could not be inspected at the time of the survey.

Listed as a good C19 cottage row, retaining traditional character.