Walled garden at Glyn Cywarch

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Walled garden at Glyn Cywarch

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: In private grounds set well back from the NE side of the B4573, to S of Glan-y-wern and SE of Eisingrug; the walled gardens lie to SW of the house at Glyn Cywarch.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Glyn Cywarch

Talsarnau

History

It would appear that at least part of the garden may be contemporary with the main house. The plan of the garden is shown on the 2 in manuscript map for the First Edition 1 in OS map, surveyed in 1819; smaller at that time, the garden has since been extended to SW. The walls have been altered at various times and show several different styles of masonry within their construction.
The garden buildings may be contemporary with the restoration of the house and gatehouse along with the general development of the estate in the 1870s.

Exterior

Walls of mortared rubble masonry, incorporating several different materials within the construction. The walls stand to a height of 2 - 2.5m. The main entrance is to NW corner via a wrought iron gate hung on stone pillars comprised of a single stone with integral ball finial; steps lead down from the terrace down into the garden. Other entrances are in the E corner, from the gatehouse courtyard, in the NW wall, from the glass house area and at the end of the central path, leading through to the tennis court to SW.
There are several buildings around the entrance in the E corner, at the easternmost end of the NE wall is a 2-storey building built of mortared rubble masonry and a slate roof with advanced eaves. The building is in 2 parts, that to L (NW) is a store which has a single doorway with a small 2-paned light offset to L; blocked windows in the rear elevation. The RH part was probably used as a bothy and has ground and first floor windows, the upper floor a 12-pane light set in a gable dormer that breaks the eaves line; access is through the stable wing of the gatehouse range.

Included as an integral part of the estate grounds at Glyn Cywarch.