Plas Gywair

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangywer, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Plas Gywair

Location: Located in the hamlet of Llangower, in an elevated position above the B4403 and at the junction with a minor country road leading to Pantymarch.

Community: Llangywer

Locality: Llangower, Bala

Llangower

History

Probably late C18 farmhouse and former rectory, possibly built when the church of St. Gwawr was rebuilt/restored. Recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish as the Rectory, occupied by Reverend Hugh Jones. The house has been substantially altered internally in the latter part of the C20; the interior features (including several walls) were removed when the property was purchased in the 1970s and then changed again in 1991, when some of the internal walls were re-instated, the porch was also added at this date. Two C19 farm ranges to N of house.

Exterior

Two storey Georgian rectory, roughly square in plan and with storeyed wing at the rear (S) corner. Built of rubble masonry, the principal range, which overlooks the lake to NW, roughly coursed and with large stones as quoins and lintels. Shallow pitched hipped slate roof with advanced eaves and verges; large stone stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation is a 2-window range with 16-pane hornless sash windows, the 1st floor windows under gabled half dormers; there are similar windows in the lateral walls. The entrance is to the R (NE) end of the rear wall, under a single pitched modern porch with lancet windows to each lateral wall. There is scattered fenestration across the rear elevation, a mix of styles including a small paned sash above the porch, a round headed leaded light stair window and several modern timber casements.

Interior

The interior could not be inspected at the time of the survey but is said, by the present owner, to have been substantially altered in recent years.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a Georgian rectory which retains a good traditional character in the retention of plan, form and much original fenestration, particularly in the principal elevation.