Glandwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefeglwys, Powys

Entry Name: Glandwr

Location: Located in the centre of Llawr y Glyn, on the E side of the lane which runs S from the main crossroads.

Community: Trefeglwys

Locality: Llawr y Glyn

Trefeglwys

History

Probably mid-C19. Immediately behind the Wesleyan chapel of 1873, and later connected by a short linking range. Marked as a shop and Post Office on an undated plan of the village.

Exterior

Glandwr has a basement storey reached by a doorway to the gable end. On its L is a C20 plain-glazed 3-light wooden casement. A similar window has been inserted into the front elevation, cutting through the forecourt wall.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a pair of cottages in a village setting retaining C19 character and detail, including good slate-hung fronts.