Milepost

A Grade II Listed Building in Maentwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Milepost

Building Class: Transport

Location: Set along the E side of the A487(T) at the junction with the country road that leads eastwards to Tomen y Mur.

Community: Maentwrog

Locality: Gellilydan

Ffestiniog

History

Probably mid C19 milepost. Merioneth was the last of the Welsh counties to have turnpike roads and it was at a county meeting in Dolgellau in 1775 that it was resolved to convert the principal tracks of the county into turnpikes, in partnership with Caernarfonshire. By the end of the C18 most of the existing roads had been brought under the Trust under the Merioneth Turnpike Act of 1777, and the line of the modern road from Maentwrog to Dolgellau more or less follows the early turnpike and was certainly in place by the time of the Tithe Map of the parish of Trawsfynydd, 1849.

Exterior

Cast iron milepost with a triangular profile, wider at the top with a raking head and facing panels which bear the names and distances: TRAWSFYNYDD / 3 on the left hand face and MAENTWROG / 2 on the right.

Listed as a C19 milepost, one of a series along the road between Maentwrog and Dolgellau.