Stable block to N of The Grapes Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Maentwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Stable block to N of The Grapes Hotel

Location: Set along the W side of Bull Street (A496) at the N end of the village of Maentwrog; located to N of the Grapes Hotel.

Community: Maentwrog

Maentwrog

History

Probably mid-late C19 stable, built on a plot of land named as Glan William in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1840; owned by Maria Shaw and occupied by William Jones Esq.
Offered up for sale in the auction of the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate, 1910, in Lot 12 'The Picturesque Rural Village of Maentwrog'. The property was described as Stable and coach house with loft over, rented by Mr Thomas Roberts, for an annual rent of £1-0s-0d (£1.00).

Exterior

Lofted stable range built of roughly coursed boulder masonry including massive stones as lintels across the ground floor openings. Slate roof with overhanging eaves and verges. The principal elevation faces the road to E, the doorway is offset to the L (S), a boarded door under a shallow overlight with glazing bars. To R are 2 ground floor windows, 4-pane lights over hit and miss ventilators; offset to far R is a drain at ground level. The first floor has a boarded pitching door towards the centre of the range flanked by windows housing louvred vents in a chevron pattern.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered C19 stable block that forms a group with the nearby contemporary buildings in the estate village of Maentwrog.