Station House at Tan-y-bwlch Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Maentwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Station House at Tan-y-bwlch Station

Location: Set back from the NE side of the B4410 on the northern approach to the small hamlet of Tan-y-bwlch.

Community: Maentwrog

Locality: Tan-y-bwlch

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Maentwrog

History

In 1832 an Act of Parliament was obtained for the construction of the line between the slate quarries at Blaenau Ffestiniog down to the shipping wharfs at the new town of Porthmadoc. Passenger traffic started in 1865 and the line prospered for many years, but by the end of the century the decreasing demand for slate combined with the transfer of traffic via the newer links to Blaenau by L&NWR and GWR railways, led to a substantially reduced revenue for the Ffestiniog railway. Its use continued to be depleted until passenger services stopped in September 1939, and slate traffic in 1946. Passenger traffic was eventually resumed, and a service to Tan y bwlch station was restored in 1958. Whilst other buildings and structures at the station have been altered or rebuilt, the station house remains unchanged.

Exterior

Single storey station house built of roughly coursed rubble masonry; decorative slate roof with advanced eaves and verges, shaped barge boards and rectangular ridge stacks with capping. The principal elevation faces the railway, the central doorway under a slate roofed porch canopy; flanking windows are timber casements of 3-lights, 2 to each end of the range.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a little altered early C19 station house of interest as an integral part of the Festiniog railway.