Former cart shed and workshop at Argoed Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantmel, Powys

Community: Nantmel

Locality: Doldowlod

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanwrthwl

History

Probably contemporary with the rebuilding of Argoed Mill in 1878 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A single-storey shed of rubble-stone end and rear walls and slate roof. The front has full-height double boarded doors to the L, a single boarded door immediately to its R, to the R of which the front is clad in corrugated iron with 2-light window.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with the former Argoed Mill and associated buildings, and for its contribution to the overall historic character of Argoed hamlet.