Old house at Felindre

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhayader, Powys

Entry Name: Old house at Felindre

Location: Backing on to the A470 E of Tan House Bridge, approximately 0.5km SE of Rhayader town centre.

Community: Rhayader (Rhaeadr Gwy)

Community: Nantmel

Locality: Rhayader

Built-Up Area: Rhayader

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhayader

Probably late C18 and known as Gigrin on the 1840 Tithe map.

Exterior

A 2-storey house of rubble stone with pebble-dashed front, stone-tile roof and stone stack to the L. Openings are offset to the R side. The doorway has a C19 door with Gothic arched panels. Windows are 2-light casements in original openings, beneath the eaves in the upper storey, except lower L which is an enlarged iron-framed window.

Interior

Originally 2 units in the lower storey, evidence of a former partition is in the poorly preserved cross beam to the R of the doorway. Another cross beam has run-out stops. The fireplace has a cambered timber lintel. A single collar-beam truss has wooden pegs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a rare well-preserved small farmhouse of a type once common in the region.