Telephone Call-box at entrance to Argoed Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantmel, Powys

Community: Nantmel

Locality: Doldowlod

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanwrthwl

History

A K6 type telephone kiosk of the type designed by Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London, introduced by the GPO in 1936. This example was cast by Macfarlane & Co of Saracen Foundry, Glasgow.

Exterior

A K6-type square red kiosk of cast iron, on a moulded plinth. The domed roof has 4 lunettes with embossed crowns over red-lettered opals and ventilation slits. The sides and door have raised surrounds with marginal bars to horizontal glazing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest in the heritage location of the well-preserved historic Argoed hamlet.