Aberyscir Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Yscir (Ysgir), Powys

Entry Name: Aberyscir Court

Location: At Aberyscir S of the Trallong to Cradoc road some 50m SW of the Church of Saint Mary and Saint Cynidr.

Town: Brecon

Community: Yscir (Ysgir)

Community: Yscir

Locality: Aberyscir

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

Country house in late Georgian style, built in 1837 for Evan Williams (1789-1879). Graves at Aberyscir record his father Daniel Williams of Glanyscir, (1760-1847), brother Rees, of Glanyscir, died 1856 and brother John of Abercynrig, died 1846. Owned in early C20 by Rees Williams JP, nephew of Evan Williams, rented to Francis D. Dickinson JP, son of Col. Dickinson of Glanhonddu, whose sons, killed in the First World War, are commemorated in the church altar cross.
There may be remains of the earlier house in a rear wing of the present one. Marked on 1841 Tithe map to different plan, three-sided with open court facing W, then owned by Daniel Williams, occupied by Evan Williams.

Exterior

Country house, painted render with broad hipped slate eaves roof, the eaves with paired brackets, and stuccoed chimneys high on end roof slopes. Two storeys, broad five-bay W front with 12-pane sashes and centre door. Raised band between floor. Centre half-glazed door in flat roofed stuccoed porch with overlight over entry. Three-bay W end with similar detail and hipped veranda.
Rear has arched stair-light to right with intersecting Gothic glazing bars. Two centre 4-pane windows. Rear roof is close-eaved. Two rear wings.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a smaller country house of 1837 in late Georgian style.