The Old Smithy

A Grade II Listed Building in Yscir (Ysgir), Powys

Community: Yscir (Ysgir)

Community: Yscir

Locality: Cradoc

Brecon

History

House and smithy, C19, the house formerly the Post Office. Marked as smithy on 1889 OS map. The grave of James Arthur, died 1938 aged 84, of The Smithy, Cradoc, in Battle churchyard has a carved stone anvil.

Exterior

House, pebble-dashed with slate roof and roughcast short end stacks. Two storeys with square 6-pane hopper windows, one each floor to left, to left of half-glazed door, one each floor to right, spaced further from door, and another to first floor further right over left side of a broad square-headed cart-shed opening. Tooled stone sills. Letterbox in wall to right of door.
Smithy is whitewashed rubble with slate roof to similar ridge and eaves line, but slightly different pitch. Facade is canted from house front, with two broad boarded loft openings under eaves and a broad cambered-headed shuttered window each side of a segmental-arched centre doorway with board door. Stone voussoirs to lower openings, stone sills. Curved lower corner to right. Whitewashed right end wall with small stone gable stack, lean-to rear.

Interior of smithy said to retain original hearth and stone floors.

Included for its special historic interest as a good example of a C19 smithy with attached house.