Felindre Bridge (partly in Llanidloes community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Entry Name: Felindre Bridge (partly in Llanidloes community)

Location: On the NE boundary of the community, spanning the River Severn. It carries a lane from Llangurig to Llanidloes.

Community: Llangurig

Locality: Felindre

Van

History

By Thomas Penson, County Surveyor. Probably built soon after 1826 to provide access to Mount Severn (in Llanidloes community).

Exterior

Single-span bridge constructed of coursed pecked stone. Segmental arch of stone voussoirs with keystone. String course to parapets, which have splayed ends with end piers. Continuous flat stone copings to parapets and piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C19 road bridge retaining its architectural character, and for group value with Mount Severn (Llanidloes Community).