The Blue Bell Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Entry Name: The Blue Bell Inn

Also known as: The Blue Bell
Blue Bell
The Blue Bell, Llanidloes

Location: Fronting the N side of the main road, opposite the church. It is at the junction with a by-road which runs N towards Llanidloes.

Community: Llangurig

Llangurig

History

A 3-unit lobby-entry house, probably C17-18, later converted to an Inn. It is shown in its current L-shaped form on the Llangurig Tithe map of 1846, where it is recorded as 'House, garden and croft'. Some alterations occurred in the mid-late C19 perhaps on its conversion to an Inn; the stack was rebuilt in brick, it was re-roofed and possibly raised, and brick heads were added to the windows. When recorded c1970, the Inn had back-to-back fireplaces in the former hall and parlour, but the wall between hall and inner room had been removed to make an open-plan bar area.

Exterior

A 3-window 2-storey range with lobby-entrance offset to R of centre; long rear wing offset to R, resulting in an L-shaped plan. Constructed of random stone painted blue, under a slate roof with wide boarded eaves; yellow brick ridge stack. Flat-roofed wooden porch with moulded cornice supported on chamfered square-section posts with ringed capitals and bases. Inside the porch are double panelled doors. The front has sash windows, 16-pane to lower storey, those to L of entrance with segmental brick heads, the window to R with stone surround and flat head. Upper storey has 4-over-8-pane sashes immediately under the eaves. A modernised house adjoins the W end of the Inn. The E gable end has a 16-pane sash under flat brick head to ground floor. Long rear wing of one-and-a-half storeys, with C19 detail. Its E side, fronting the road, is of brick and has a lateral brick stack to L of centre. The ground floor has pairs of horned 12-pane sash windows under segmental heads to L and R; wide late C20 window lighting kitchen to R of centre, adjacent to stack. Upper storey is 3-window, with 2 gabled half-dormers with 12-pane sashes to L and centre; 3-over-6-pane sash to R. The N gable end is of random stone and has no openings; W side of wing not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a sub-medieval regional house, converted to an Inn during the C19, which retains definite historic character and detail. Group value with surrounding structures in the centre of the village.