Barn at Byrllysg

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Barn at Byrllysg

Location: Set back, along a private track, from the SE side of Ffordd y Briws c.1km ENE from Coed Ystumgwern. The barn lies along the S side of the track to SE of the house.

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dyffryn

C18 barn, probably dating to the date of the radical alterations to the adjacent farmhouse.

Exterior

Small barn built of roughly coursed blockwork masonry. The roof is now of profiled metal sheeting but retains raised stone copings. The barn is of 3 bays with a central narrow doorway flanked by narrow ventilation slits.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small barn with good traditional character including high quality stone work, and for group value with the house at Byrllysg.