Stable, cartshed and attached cowhouse at Egryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Stable, cartshed and attached cowhouse at Egryn

Location: Set back from the NE side of the A496, c. 1.5km SSE of Tal-y-bont. The house and associated farm buildings are reached by a private track. The agricultural range is on the opposite side of the track

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Locality: Llanaber

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanddwywe

Probably mid C19 and part a campaign of improvement or enlargement of the farm buildings at Egryn.

Exterior

Roughly dressed, squared stone with slate roof and axial chimney (between cartshed and tackroom). 2 storeyed, with steps to loft against eastern gable end. Comprises cartshed at centre, flanked by stable to east and tack room to west. Main elevation faces north: Cartshed has double doors with wedge lintel, and tall loft opening above. Immediately to left is doorway to stable, with small window alongside it and another aligned above doorway to tack-room to right, with boarded window offset to left above. Door offset to right in west gable end, then added outshut beyond (with corrugated sheet roof), also with doorway in gable end, and a further doorway towards east on long return elevation. Attached to the rear is a long single storey cow-house range, also of roughly dressed stone, with corrugated sheet roof. Heightened roof pitch to rear. Its long west elevation faces onto a fold yard and has doorways at either end and centre, with windows and vent slits between them. Single opening in gable end, towards rear, perhaps originally to feeding passage.

Interior

Stable retains traces of partitions. Bolted A-frame truss and torching to slates. Notwithstanding presence of chimney, the building retains no visible trace of a fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved mid C19 stable range and cowhouse which forms part of a group with other buildings at Egryn.