Stable Court at Glen Usk, including fountain to south-west

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanhennock, Monmouthshire

Town: Newport

Community: Llanhennock (Llanhenwg)

Community: Llanhennock

Caerleon

History

Probably near-contemporary with the house in origin and thus c1820, though with some later alteration; internal fittings mainly early C20.

Exterior

Stable courtyard, comprising clock-tower at NE angle, single storeyed stable range adjoining it to the NE, 2 storeyed office range to the east, and further stabling to South. Cast-iron gates between heavy stone piers with shallow pyramidal copings and narrow side gates enclose the fourth side of the yard, to the west. Simplified classical style, white roughcast, Welsh slate. North range has small tower at western angle: 3 storeyed, with narrow slit windows with hood moulds in its western elevation (blind to first floor), with moulded circular panel above, balancing the clock in the south elevation (originally from Bertholey House), where there is a round-arched doorway to ground floor and 2 lights above. Nesting holes for doves in cornice, and shallow pyramidal slate roof, surmounted by lantern with wavy boarded louvres, little pyramidal roof with ball finial. Lean-to garage at rear of tower, with round-arched doorway, and segmentally arched loft door. South range is canted in plan and comprises a series of stables and loose boxes with paired boarded doors with small grilles. Near-symmetrical eastern block is 2 storeyed, with hipped roof; 3 bays, the central bay slightly advanced and higher, with tall arch rising into pediment; segmental arches to openings (doorway to ground floor, window above); doorway to left, 12-pane sash window on each floor to right. Chimney on right-hand gable. South range is also symmetrical and has advanced central gabled bay with sliding doors to ground floor, round-arched loft light above. Paired boarded doors (with small grilles) alternating with cast-iron (fixed light and hopper) windows in right hand bay. Left hand bay has central doorway and flanking windows, all with segmental heads.
Fountain against outer gable wall comprises lion's head mask to spout, with segmental stone basin supported on balls.

Stabling retains blue brick flooring and glazed tiled walls, including to stall dividers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved estate stable yard, with good architectural character in a simplified classical idiom, tightly designed and an integral part of the ensemble at Glen Usk.