Old Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangamarch, Powys

Locality: Cefn-gorwydd

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanwrtyd Wells

Mid C19 village shop with integrated house.

Exterior

Former shop, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and rendered stacks. Two storeys. Nine-pane hopper windows with painted brick cambered heads and stone sills. Three windows above, two below, under outer windows. Centre has shopfront with door to left and window in former door to right. Shopfront has recessed door to right, side piers with consoles flanking fascia. Corrugated-iron lean-to on left, C20 slate hanging on right end wall. Added parallel rear range.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved C19 village building with definite regional character especially the shop front.