Fountain in Craig-y-nos courtyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Tawe-Uchaf, Powys

Town: Swansea

Community: Tawe-Uchaf

Locality: Craig-y-nos

Pen-y-cae

History

Plan of the forecourt is roughly as originally designed in the first period of development by T H Wyatt 1840. Fountain was added in later C19 by Adelina Patti in the centre of what was originally a turning circle.

Exterior

An elaborate bronzed cast-metal fountain in belle epoque style. The base comprises figures of 4 dolphins, their tails supporting a plinth shaped like a Corinthian capital on which stands a basin with overlapping petals; from the centre rises the figure of a stork with neck outstretched, beak pointing upwards and one wing raised. The fountain stands in a circular pool edged with stone.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a specially interesting adornment of the later C19 development; group value with other listed items in the complex.