Old Carpenters Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Jeffreyston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Old Carpenters Shop

Location: At the foot of and at right angles to the lane that leads from Cresswell Quay to Cresselly, alongside the footpath leading to Kiln Cottage.

Community: Jeffreyston

Locality: Cresswell Quay

Yerbeston

Exterior

Single storeyed, rubble - with red limewash to front elevation only; slate roof with stack at upper gable. Main elevation has near-central boarded door with timber lintel, flanked by 2 small 4-pane windows. VR letter box set into wall of lower gable end.

Single room, with common rafter roof and cobbled floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally well preserved small vernacular workshop building, which forms an integral part of a group of associated buildings at Kiln Cottage.