Forecourt walls, gates and railings, Shotton Infants School

A Grade II Listed Building in Shotton, Flintshire

Entry Name: Forecourt walls, gates and railings, Shotton Infants School

Location: Walls and railings bounding the E, S and W sides of the school and playground (the N side is bound by later brick ranges and walls).

County: Flintshire

Community: Shotton

Community: Shotton

Built-Up Area: Shotton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Contemporary with Shotton Infants School which is dated 1909.

Exterior

Low red brick walls with sandstone saddleback coping, surmounted by plain iron railings. Constructed in sections which step up towards the S and also from E to W, the main posts with ball finials supported by a scrolled brace to either side. Also supported from behind by an arched rail, these on short stub walls at right angles to and continuous with the main walls. To the centre of each section is a decorative piece consisting of closely spaced rails with scrolled decoration. The wall is curved to the SE and SW corners; tall end piers with sandstone cappings to NE and NW. On the E and W sides are single gateways opposite the girls' and boys' entrances; plain iron gates with a decorative piece to centre, as railings. Downslope to the E and W sides are double gates leading into the playground. These have decorative square-section iron piers, consisting of closely spaced rails, above which are iron plates pierced with fleur-de-lis decoration, and with moulded iron caps. The gates have dog rails with diagonal braces, and central decorative pieces above the mid-rails; the end posts have heavily ornamented and scrolled tops. Towards the NE is an inserted gateway of slightly later date, the tall brick piers with concrete capstones.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a complete set of boundary walls and railings with definite historic character, and for group value with Shotton Infants School.