L-plan outbuilding at Ty'rberllan

A Grade II Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Community: Trallong

Locality: Llanfihangel Nant Bran

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Pentre-bâch

History

C19 L-plan range of outbuildings. Barn on E side with basement cartshed. Lofted cow-shed on S side. Marked on 1840 Tithe map.

Exterior

Outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone with close-eaved roofs, L-plan. Barn on E side has slate-roof, full-height centre doors, two long loops to left. To right is added stone two-storey shallow lean-to with corrugated-iron roof, the upper level with dove entries each side of a boarded loft opening set towards the right. This is over a broad depressed-arched cart entry with stone voussoirs. Set back within is second arch into base of barn. Barn is gable ended, N end has two loops and loft door. S range has asbestos sheet roof, one square loft opening to right, one door to left, two to right, with cambered heads and stone voussoirs.
W gable end has a stone shelf under the gable, as on the house.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well-preserved range of outbuildings of definite regional character and having group value with Ty'rberllan.