Service building and garage at Ty Gwyn, including attached courtyard walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangelynin, Gwynedd

Community: Llangelynin

Locality: Llwyngwril

Llwyngwril

Built 1929-30 contemporary with the convalescent home.

Exterior

A single-storey workshop with higher garage projecting forward at the L end, of pebble-dashed walls, and hipped roof of graded slates. The workshops have an entrance at the R end to recessed boarded doors, 2-light small-pane window, then a boarded door with flanking light, two 2-light small-pane casement windows and a boarded door at the L end. The garage has 2 pairs of boarded doors, of which the inner leafs are hinged and the outer are sliding. A courtyard wall is attached to the L end of the workshop, and forms an approximate square attached to the main building, with square gate piers in the centre.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved service building contributing to the historical integrity of Ty Gwyn.