Ty Gwyn Outdoor Education Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangelynin, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty Gwyn Outdoor Education Centre

Location: In its own grounds and reached by private road SE of the A493, approximately 300m SSW of the parish church.

Community: Llangelynin (Llangelynnin)

Community: Llangelynin

Locality: Llwyngwril

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llwyngwril

History

Built 1929-30 as a convalescent home for tuberculosis sufferers. The patron was David Davies, the first Baron Davies, the most prominent campaigner in the anti-tuberculosis movement in Wales in the early C20. Originally the home had dining hall, kitchen and classroom in the lower storey, a dormitory upstairs, and a pantry and intensive-care unit in a rear wing. In 1962 the building was given by Miss Margaret Davies of Gregynog for education purposes to schools in Montgomeryshire, Denbighshire and Merionethshire.

Exterior

A late Arts-and-Crafts style former convalescent home of 2½ storeys, of pebble-dashed walls, graded slate roofs on projecting eaves and hipped to the R end, and brick stacks. Windows are mostly horned sashes. The building consists of a long range built across the slope with the entrance towards the L end between lower wings splayed at 45-degree angles, recalling the butterfly plans of early C20 Arts-and-Crafts buildings, forming a symmetrical composition to the entrance. The gabled entrance bay has the doorway on the R side, recessed inside a round-headed arch with brick voussoirs, and has replacement double doors. To its L is an 18-pane window, and in the upper storey is a similar window to the L and tripartite window to the R. The attic has a 4-light small-pane casement window. The wings have 8-pane windows in each storey and two 8-pane windows in the gable ends flanking shallow external stacks. Further R the main range has 3 French doors with small-pane glazing and overlights, and in the upper storey 12-pane sashes under small-pane fixed lights. The 2-window R end wall has wide round-headed small-pane windows in the lower storey, a 12-pane window upper L and upper R an inserted escape door and stairs. The rear has large inserted windows of the 1960s and original horned sashes. A gabled projection is to the R of centre, to the R of which are superimposed stair windows. Further R is a parallel rear wing, housing the original intensive care unit, with similar detail to the main range, and with a hipped lean-to housing the original pantry on the opposite, front, side. The 3-window L gable end of the main range has 12-pane and 8-pane windows, and a replacement attic window.

Interior

The entrance foyer has an open-well stair with plain balusters and newels and scrolled tread ends. The interior is otherwise altered. Originally the kitchen was at the L end, next to which was the dining room and the classroom at the R end.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its social-historical interest as a rare well-preserved early C20 convalescent home, in this instance patronised by a prominent philanthropist and anti-tuberculosis campaigner, with additional special architectural interest as an Arts-and-Crafts building retaining definite original character.