Yew Tree Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Grosmont

History

The house is essentially a dwelling of c1600, to which was added an early C19 cross range (possibly replacing part of the earlier house). The early dwelling was of end-entry form, with the doorway alongside the stack in the gable wall. It was probably of long-house type originally - there is a draw-bar socket in the gable-end entry and a substantial revetted platform where the downhouse would have been. What survives of this house is the hall and two inner rooms, one of which is a parlour. The other was probably a passage leading to a lost third unit, replaced by the early C19 cross wing. There is no clear evidence for the position of the original gable end of the house, with only a stud partition wall separating the early part of the building from the C19 range. A roof truss on this alignment may be indicative of a further bay originally, whilst the position of the parlour doorway, which is in the passage, suggests it is unlikely that the latter originated as a service room. If this is so, however, it would have given the house an unusual plan, in which the parlour occupied a central position. There are no associated farm-buildings with the house, but a storeyed range opposite the house has remains of large fireplace and may have been a detached kitchen block. It is in a ruinous condition, but detail of roof trusses suggests an early C18 date. The house is no longer occupied, and in poor condition when inspected.

Exterior

House, comprising sub-medieval range along the slope, with C19 cross wing against it. Local sandstone rubble with traces of limewash, corrugated sheet roof and brick gable end stack to original range, render over similar stone and stone stacks at each gable of C19 wing. Outbuilding at left-hand gable end of original range, now roofless. Early house was originally entered from the gable end, alongside the stack. The original doorway survives within the later outbuilding, a wide entrance with pegged oak frame. Possible blocked stair window to left of stack. Front elevation has doorway at angle with C19 range (probably inserted when this range was added) and area of collapsed masonry (perhaps around a window?) in front wall. Rear elevation retains two original windows - a 4-light chamfered timber mullion to the hall, and a 2-light timber diamond mullion to the parlour: this has wrought iron bars indicating that it is pre-glazing. C19 wing is 2 storeyed, and 2 units, each with long ground floor window (glazing detail lost), and 3x4-pane casements to first floor.

Interior

The early range comprises hall with inner parlour, accessed from a small passage which now links the hall to the C19 cross-wing, but which perhaps once accessed a lost further unit. Hall has gable end fireplace with chamfered bressumer, and remains of chimney stair alongside. Two cross beams, in front of fireplace and spanning the centre of the space, both stop-chamfered, and with chamfered joists. A substantial bearing plate for the central beam has been revealed by the collapse of the masonry around it. Fine post-and panel partition separating hall from parlour, and parlour from passage. Ornate shaped doorhead to parlour from passage, and evidence for a further similar doorway between hall and passage (the only doorway in the partition). Two further beams span the parlour, one aligned with its rear wall. Roof trusses spanning hall and at rear of parlour, both of collar truss type, with broad purlins. C19 stairs rise from the passage. The C19 wing comprises rear passage running behind the earlier parlour, and two rooms, both with remains of cast-iron fireplace, and one with panelled cupboards flanking the chimney breast.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding poor condition as representing the significant survival of a house of c1600, retaining much of the plan form of that period and some good original detail, notably two windows (rare surviving examples) and a post-and-panel partitions with ornate doorhead.