Copper Beech Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyn Tarell, Powys

Town: Brecon

Community: Glyn Tarell

Locality: Llanspyddid

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

A parallel range to Llanspyddid farmhouse, converted to house in 2004-5, from use as an outbuilding. But it is suggested that the E end was a house attached to a byre, possibly earlier than the late C17 or early C18 farmhouse, and that the two together form a unit-system plan, where distinct houses were built at close quarters by members of the one family.

Exterior

House, former outbuilding, colourwashed rubble stone with slate eaves roof. Modern left end stack. One storey and attic or two-storey under the same roof. Various masonry joints indicate additions and alterations. Right section has cambered-headed door and 9-pane window with concrete lintel, C21 large gabled dormer above. Then a vertical joint. Main part has 12-pane window with brick sides and concrete lintel, then door with cambered head, small boarded opening above under eaves and another large modern dormer above; to left is an inserted small window, then another door with cambered head and finally a 9-pane window with similar head, the latter two with small 9-pane windows under eaves above. Windows are hopper type, with stone sills. Straight joint to lower left end short addition with blocked door. W end wall has 16-pane window to upper floor with stone voussoirs.
Rear has 3 modern dormers, small 9-pane window with stone voussoirs to left, centre and two to right. One small loft opening to right.

Interior

Interior not inspected. In 1991 it was storied to left end with chamfered and stopped beams and bressumer. Stone flagged floor, deeply recessed windows. Winding timber stairs with ledged door, formerly opening into stepped-down bay at gable end. Pegged and lapped collar-trusses the feet of which are set into projecting sole plates. Overlapping purlins.

Included for group value with The Farmhouse, with which it forms a probable unit-system group.