Former house opposite Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyn Tarell, Powys

Location: Situated facing the present Ty Mawr farmhouse, down drive on E side of A470.

Town: Brecon

Community: Glyn Tarell

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

Unusual small earlier C18 single storey house, long used as an outbuilding. In poor condition 2005 with buttressed end and rear walls.

Exterior

Outbuilding, former house, whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roof and small brick right end stack. Single storey front with door between two windows, all with small moulded cornices, the ogee moulding in timber the flat top piece in stone. No window sills. Plank door in bead-moulded frame. Right end wall of rubble stone, held up 2005 by modern timber shoring. Rear also rubble stone has a small centre window with hoodmould and another below at cellar level. One window to right with timber lintel. Modern shoring at right corner. Left end wall has loft window with oak lintel and hoodmould over corrugated-iron roofed rubble lean-to, board door to front.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a very unusual small C18 house with formal cornicing to the openings. Group value with Ty Mawr.