Ynys Eidiol

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysgubor-y-coed, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Ynys Eidiol

Location: Some 250metres off the NW side of the A487, approximately half a kilometer SW of Furnace, on a distinctive area of high ground above the estuarine marshes of the Dyfi.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Ysgubor-y-coed

Community: Ysgubor-y-Coed

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Eglwys-fach

History

The house probably originated in the C17 as a stone-built long-house with an unusual layout, in which a lobby entry against the main chimney gave access to the house in one direction, and a cow-house in the other. Although the house was partially remodelled in the C19 with the creation of a new entrance hall and staircase between hall and parlour, the original layout can still be identified, and the blocked doorway into the lobby still discerned. Other C!9 modifications include the addition of kitchen and scullery in a continuous outshut at the rear.

Exterior

Farmhouse with lower barn/cow-house in line. Whitened rubble with slate roofs (rendered to rear of house); gable-end stacks to house. The house is 2 storeyed, a 3-window range with continuous outshut at rear (a C19 addition). Doorway to left of centre, between the two windows of the main hall to the right, and the single window of the parlour. Doorway is a C19 opening with cambered heads; windows all C20, though probably based on earlier openings. Blocked doorway (the original entrance) in front of right-hand stack. Additional windows in gable end of outshut, which has doorway and further window in its low rear elevation. Stepped down to the right is the long barn/cow-house range, which has small boarded window at junction with house and loft door breaking through eaves beyond. Doorway to left of centre, small boarded window beyond, and further doorway at right-hand end.

Interior

Not seen, but recorded as having hall and parlour plan, with original entrance lobby (the doorway itself blocked) against main fireplace in hall, and once serving both house and cow-house. Small C19 entrance passage with staircase between parlour and hall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as essentially a sub-medieval long-house of probable C17 date - an unusual survivor of its type and date in Ceredigion with a rare variant plan form.