5 Raglan Street, Beaumaris, Beaumaris

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Alma Street, Bulkeley Terrace and Raglan Street constitute a major residential development built along the sea front from the mid 1850s. The development was initiated by the Baron Hill estate, who owned most of the small dwellings shown in the vicinity on the 1829 town plan, and who originally let the new houses on 80-year leases. The houses exploited the potential of a prime site between the Bulkeley Hotel to the E and public baths to the W. They were a major element in the mid C19 transformation of Beaumaris into a middle-class seaside resort and of its strong Georgian architectural character.

The 1861 town plan shows that Raglan Street had been laid out but its houses had not yet been built. The completed terrace is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Belongs to a group of 2-5 Raglan Street.

A late-Georgian style terrace of four 3-storey 3-bay houses of rendered walls (pebble-dashed to No 5), slate roof with brick and roughcast stacks. The entrance is on the R side of each house, under a broad segmental head and with recessed doors, with a single window in the lower storey, 2 windows in the middle storey including an oriel window, and 2 upper-storey windows flanking a blind central window.

No 2 has a replacement fielded-panel door with flanking half-glazed panels and overlight. Windows are replaced in original openings and the blind upper-storey window has been infilled and rendered over. No 3 has the least altered front in the terrace. The entrance has a fielded-panel door, half-glazed and fielded-panel sides, and wide segmental overlight with diagonal glazing bars. In the lower storey are 12-pane hornless sash windows. In the middle storey are a 12-pane horned sash window to the R and replaced 2-light oriel window. The upper storey has 9-pane sash windows. No 4 has a replacement door, side panels and overlight. In the lower storey are replacement 12-pane sash windows, in the middle storey a similar window to the R and 2-light oriel to the L, and in the upper storey are replacement 9-pane hornless sash windows. No 5 has a fielded-panel door, flanking half-glazed panels, and overlight with diagonal glazing bars. Windows have smooth-rendered architraves. The lower storey has 12-pane hornless sash windows. In the middle storey is a replacement oriel window to the L and small-pane replacement window to the R. The upper storey also has replacement small-pane windows.

The 2-bay rear elevation has gabled bays to each house, of which the L-hand is brought forward. No 4 is rendered with replaced windows, No 3 is roughcast, painted white and has small-pane sash windows, and No 2 is roughcast with small-pane sash windows.

Interior

All the houses have the same plan, with entrance hall leading to an open-well stair, and first-floor drawing room.

Reasons for Listing

Raglan Street is listed, notwithstanding alteration of windows to No 5, for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 terrace of definite quality and character, part of a larger development including Alma Street and Bulkeley Terrace that makes an important contribution to the historical integrity and architectural character of Beaumaris sea front.