Store houses, garages and steps to the rear of Victoria Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Built in 1937 by Colwyn Foulkes, architect of Colwyn Bay, during refurbishment of Victoria Terrace and its subdivision into apartments.

Exterior

A 2-storey block of pebble-dashed brick, hipped slate roof rounded at the ends, in sub Arts-and-Crafts style. The front, facing the lane at the rear of the terrace, has central and outer round-headed doorways with freestone arch rings and boarded doors. Flanking the central doorway are 3-light windows under concrete lintels to storey houses. A similar window is to the R of the L-hand doorway. To the L of centre are 5 garage doors, and to the R of centre 8 garage doors, all with concrete surrounds. Above are 10 windows, of 4 small panes, lighting the store houses, in pairs alternating with 5 round vents. Stone steps are at the L end. At the R end a rubble-stone wall curves round, then the wall is built of better quality snecked freestone and terminates in a round freestone pier, the cap missing, which stands beside stone steps to the upper level.

At the upper level is a walkway with concrete coping, providing access to the store houses. These are reached through 5 round-headed entrances to lobbies, in which boarded doors are to the R and L, each store house having 3 round vents.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as an ancillary building of definite quality and character, and for group value with Victoria Terrace.