Barn range at Cefn Brynich

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrynach, Powys

Community: Llanfrynach

Locality: Cefn Brynich

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

Long range of outbuildings, comprising a double-door barn with lofted cow-house or stable in line, probably all early C19 and an added taller lofted cart shed at the W end. At right angles at E end running N is a lower added range, converted to accommodation, called Y Beudy Gwyn.

Exterior

Barn range, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Long range comprising a long barn to E with two sets of high doors, a lofted stable or cow-house under the same roof to W and at W end a slightly taller added lofted cart shed.
N front to farmyard has single roof over double-door barn to left and lofted stable or cow-house to right. Barn has two pairs of double boarded doors separating three pairs of vent loops, each pair with two square vent holes above. Cow-house has four doors with timber lintels to ground floor and one loft door over the third one, with oak sill. A building line runs across facade at about one third height of loft door. Added cartshed to right has higher roof, two boarded loft openings under eaves, with stone sills, over two big segmental arched cart entries with cut stone voussoirs and rounded centre rubble stone pier with plain capital. Outside stone steps to loft door on W end wall, overhanging gable verges.
Rear S to main road is whitewashed, no windows to rear of cart shed. Stable or cow-house had one small window to right. Barn has two full-height doors between projecting piers carrying pentice roofs. To left of left door are three tiers of four square holes, between the doorways are two tiers of vent loops, three below, two above, and to right of right doors are two vent loops with two square holes above. Converted range to right has S gable end with large cart-entry with stone voussoirs to cambered arch. E side has a window to left, door to centre.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a particularly well-preserved and prominent example of the large barn and outbuilding ranges typical of the Brecon region.