Octagonal building at Lower Neuadd Reservoir

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrynach, Powys

Community: Llanfrynach

Locality: Neuadd

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Pont Sticill

History

Building associated with the Lower Neuadd reservoir built c. 1900 for the Merthyr Tydfil Urban District Council.

Exterior

Reservoir building, rock-faced squared stone with cemented roof. Square tower with chamfered corners, corbelled parapet and recessed octagonal roof to centre chimney. Pink stone with some sandstone ashlar. Two storeys. Front has large arched doorway, blocked, with pink stone voussoirs, and first floor has 3-light ashlar mullioned window. parapet has a small raised shouldered pediment over the window. Right side has a blocked 3-light mullioned window below and a blocked roundel above. Parapet coping is stepped up.

Not available for inspection.

Included for its special interest as a water-industry building of definite quality and character.