Ty Illtud

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrynach, Powys

Community: Llanfrynach

Locality: Llanhamlach

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangorse

History

Early C19 formally designed house in late Georgian style, the windows altered in later C19. It does not appear on a local 1796 estate map but it is shown on the 1839 Tithe map. It is possible that it was the house recorded as being used to hold services during the 1802-3 rebuild of Llanhamlach church. Ty Illtud is also the name given to a Neolithic burial chamber nearby.

Extended to the side and rear in the mid and late C19/early C20 and late C20. Alterations and repairs were carried out by a new owner in 1974, including removal of a late Victorian/early C20 porch and repairs to the original front door and door case and stairs.

Exterior

House, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and stuccoed end stacks. Two storeys, three bays with raised angle quoins, moulded architraves and later C19 sash windows, 4-pane above, tripartite 2-4-2-pane below, each side of door. Door is raised up reached by double flight of stone steps with wrought iron rails to both flights and platform. Six-panel door (1974 replacement) with petal-form fanlight (previously blocked or blind, glazed in 1974) in open-pedimented doorcase with pilasters and entablature blocks under pediment (repaired 1974).

Lower single storey addition to right, set back, with door and 4-pane window. Stuccoed right end stack. Outshut rear, tall double height single bay central section linking with larger (and later) hipped roof extension to left side.

Front garden enclosed by low iron spearhead railings on rubble terraced wall. Double gate with dog-bars, between stone piers.

Interior

Central entrance and stair plan, single room depth. Hall with timber boards (formerly flag stones). Original door survives in hall, others later replacements. Shutters to front windows. Room to right with later fireplace and recess cupboards, repaired and reclad beam. Room to left, later fireplace with rack above, and recess cupboards, that to left with rustic ogee head and shelves with central recess. On the first floor landing and bedrooms to either side and small central bedroom. Fireplaces to both bedrooms survive, floor boards original throughout.

Extension is a single room on the ground floor and single room above. Fireplace, stair in corner.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a house of the early C19 displaying good late Georgian character and retaining good historic detail, albeit repaired and restored late C20.