'The Old Conduit'

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: 'The Old Conduit'

Building Class: Civil

Location: Situated on pavement outside Verger's Cottage, at junction of lane called The Old Conduit and main road.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Locality: Monkton

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Water supply conduit dated 1864, presumably connected to ancient water supply from St Nicholas Well.

Exterior

Conduit, purple rubble stone, D-plan, with tapering obelisk type top. Front has straight sided base with shallow recess with stone slab lintel and tap. Tapering upper part has ashlar 1864 plaque. Curved back.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as an unusual street feature of definite character relating to the water supply to Monkton.