Gates at SW, and railings to S and W sides of churchyard of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Gates at SW, and railings to S and W sides of churchyard of St Mary

Location: On the corner of Northgate Street and Main Street running E to No. 2 Main Street and N to Nos. 2-4 Northgate Street.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Late C19 gates and railings presumably dating from after 1890 when the new W door into the church was opened. Shown in photograph of 1926.

Exterior

Gates and railings. Two Gothic stone gatepiers at NW angle and two lengths of iron railings on concrete plinth and rubble lower walls, one running E to corner of No 2 Main Street, the other N to gate at corner of Nos 2-4 Northgate St. The gates have massive stone piers of grey limestone with plinth, square chamfered shaft, machicolated cornice and heavy cross-gabled cap with trefoil panels in gables, roll-moulds on top. Double gates with big fleur-de-lys outer finials, smaller fleur-de-lys finials to main uprights and dog-bars. Double mid-rails, top rails ramped up to inner upright. Similar railings with larger fleurs-de-lys to stanchions.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a special example of ornate late C19 gates and railings, of group value with the Church of St Mary.