Mendus Pharmacy

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Late C18 to early C19 terraced house, of similar build to the larger No 29 to right. Ground floor now Mendus Chemists shop and upper floors flats. The premises were a chemists in the C19, Richard H. Treweeks there in 1884. An old postcard shows a small-paned 4-bay shopfront in the early C20.
Stone rubble garden wall between No 31 and No 29 has two blocked broad arches, suggesting that the two were linked once.

Exterior

Terraced house and shop, painted roughcast with stucco dressings, slate roof with brick right hand stack. Three storeys, two-window range. Brick dentils to eaves, continuous with eaves of No 29. Windows are late C19 or early C20 4-pane horned sashes, square to upper floor in late C19 moulded surrounds with vermiculated keystones, longer to first floor in surrounds with simple cornices. Sill courses to both floors. Ground floor has late C19 to early C20 shop front altered in late C20 with plate glass windows and glass door. Outer pilasters with big triple consoles and barrel-topped finials flank shop front and fascia. Four windows, two similar thin piers flank thin second window, and a broader pilaster is to left of fourth window, presumably both former doors. Much C20 timber in the shopfront detail suggesting an extensive remodelling.
Large roughcast rear wing of three storeys to rear right. Narrow section of rear wall of front range visible to left with some slate-hanging. C20 external steps to doors to flats.

Interior

Ground floor wholly opened up as shop running through front range and rear wing. Panelled shutters to first floor windows.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late Georgian terraced house front, and for group value with other items in the row Nos. 29-35 Main Street.