Stable range at Holyland

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke (Penfro), Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Locality: Holyland

Pembroke

History

Early C19 lofted coach house and stable block built for Alexander Adams of Holyland, and dated ?1824. Estate maps of 1814 and 1834 show buildings on the site to a basic L-plan, but there is a smaller building on the 1814 map on the site of the present range.

Exterior

Lofted stable block, rubble stone, formerly rendered, with imitation slates to hipped roof. Two storeys with broad 3-bay centre and two-bay sides. Openings have brick heads. Centre is slightly projected with pedimental gable over grey limestone string course. Roundel recess in pediment, over three first floor windows, the centre one blind and ground floor centre window with stone keystone dated ?AA 1824, the head higher than head of door in left bay. Right bay probably had similar door, now broad C20 garage opening. Wing to left has broad cambered-headed coach entry set to right, window to first floor left, and a much altered opening to first floor right. Wing to right has blind window to first floor left, window to right and two windows to ground floor.

Included as a Georgian stable block in classical style associated with Holyland House