Garth Jetty

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

The jetty was marked as a pier on the 1831 Ordnance Survey map of the area, and marks the site of an early crossing point to Anglesey. Garth Ferry was an important crossing point before the construction of the Menai Bridge in 1826, and it is likely that the jetty belongs to this pre-bridge history. A ferry continued to operate from this jetty until the 1960's.

Exterior

A low and narrow stone jetty, some 100 metres in length, sloping downwards to the water-line. Roughly coursed and squared stonework with large blocks forming its flat surface.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a virtually unaltered pre-1840 stone jetty, which forms an important component of the transport history associated with the Menai Strait.