45, Monnow Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 45, Monnow Street

Location: On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early C19, possibly with earlier fabric, late C20 shopfront. The plan suggests a C17 gable end building facing Agincourt Square as adjoing house (qv No. 10 Agincourt Square), but any evidence is hidden.

Exterior

Rendered and painted elevations, roof not visible from street, red brick stack. Single depth plan. Three storeys, four windows to Monnow Street, one on the left return to Agincourt Square. The ground floor is entirely shopfront with the entrance at the corner. The upper floors have pilasters at the corners and in the centre of the facade, bands at second floor and cornice levels. First floor windows are arch headed sashes with radiating glazing bars above 6 panes, architrave surrounds with imposts. Second floor windows are 3 over 6 pane sashes. The first floor window on the Agincourt Square elevation is a 2-light casement under a radiating bar head. Tall parapet with stone coping.
The property has no rear elevation.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as prominent classical style building and part of a varied group of historic buildings in the Monmouth town centre.