Flood arches in eastern approach causeway to Wye Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth

Locality: May Hill

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

This bridge, or flood arches, dates probably from the widening and repair of Wye Bridge (qv) in 1878-80 when the architect was said to be Edwin Seward of Cardiff. It is probably more likely to have been designed by the County Surveyor as the plaque on Wyebridge says, but the Surveyor may have been Seward.

Exterior

Built of red and buff sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Three arched spans with almost semi-circular arches. Corbel brackets carry parapet walls on either side. The bridge continues westward as a stone faced causeway until it joins Wyebridge proper.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an adjunct of a handsome historic bridge at an important river crossing.